FHUTRCMasthead

Text Size

Like Us! New Email List!

Send us your email!   facebookemail-icon

Artisan Market

TAM-front
Visit our Tennessee Artisan Market
Art, Crafts, Handmade Goods, Artisan Foods, Music and Books - exclusively from Tennessee Artisans!
Open:
Monday-Thursday 8am - 9pm
Friday - 8am - 5 pm
Saturday - 9am - 5 pm

Learning Lab

Learning Lab

Learning Lab Tutoring
Register Now!
Private and Group Tutoring

tutoringtc

Call Regina Cathey, 615-740-5502, to register.

More information...

Box Office

- For Gaslight Dinner Theatre
& Renaissance Players tickets,
Concerts & Events,
  ... and many of our Workshops
(art, drama, dance, music & more!)

BoxOffice

 

 
 

 

Jimmy Awards Ballot (2013)

The 10th Annual Jimmy Award Ballot


 

argaiv1712

The 11th Annual Renaissance Players Gala & 10th Annual Jimmy Awards

Friday, January 25, 2013 at the Renaissance Center
Dinner 6:30pm Rotunda       Awards 7:30pm Performance Hall
The event is free to all Renaissance Players and their families. Seating is general admission.
Named in honor of the late Dr. Jimmy Jackson, founding board chairman of the arts and education center, the Jimmy Awards are presented annually to recognize outstanding achievement both on and behind the stage in Renaissance Players productions.

One ballot per person is permitted. You may vote for ONE nominee in each category.

To VOTE ONLINE, click here...

OR...

Print this ballot out, complete it and e-mail to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or print and return to the Front Desk/Box Office, ATTN: Pacer Harp @ 855 Hwy 46 South, Dickson TN 37055 by 9pm, Thursday, January 24.

Jimmy Award Nominees:
 
Best Actor in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Carl Blunt, Bye, Bye Birdie (Albert Peterson)
 
___  Greg Frey, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Ebenezer Scrooge)
 
___  Boyd Griffin, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Beast)
 
___  M. Zane Jordan, Our Town (George Gibbs)
 
___  Randy Sullivan, Our Town (Stage Manager)
 
___  Bryan J. Wlas, Into the Woods (The Baker)
 
Best Actress in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Marilyn Fair, Into the Woods (The Baker’s Wife)
 
___  Quinn Gorte, Our Town (Emily Webb)
 
___  Michelle Valenti, Bye, Bye Birdie (Rose Alvarez)
 
___  Holly Wooten, Into the Woods (The Witch)
 
___  Kaila Wooten, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Belle)
 
___  Stephanie Wright, Bye, Bye Birdie (Kim Macafee)
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Carl Blunt, Our Town (Mr. Webb)
 
___  Brad Burns, Bye Bye Birdie (Conrad Birdie)
 
___  Nick Fair, Into the Woods (Jack)
 
___  Regan Featherstone, Into the Woods (Cinderella’s Prince)
 
___  Regan Featherstone, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Ghost of Christmas Present)
 
___  Andy Gunn, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Gaston)
 
___  Nathan Jansen, Bye Bye Birdie (Harry Macafee)
 
___  M. Zane Jordan, Into the Woods (Rapunzel’s Prince)
 
___  Shane Kopischke, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Lumiere)
 
___  Michael Manning, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Jacob Marley)
 
___  Carey Thompson, Our Town (Dr. Gibbs)
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Marilyn Fair, Bye Bye Birdie (Mae Peterson)
 
___  Megan Gallup, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Ghost of Christmas Future)
 
___  Quinn Gorte, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Mrs. Potts)
 
___  Ann Gwinn, Our Town (Mrs. Gibbs)
 
___  Amanda Mollenhour, Our Town (Mrs. Webb)
 
___  Kimberly Rye, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Madame de la Grande Bouche)
 
___  Michelle Valenti, Into the Woods (Cinderella)
 
___  Laura Williams, Bye Bye Birdie (Doris Macafee)
 
___  Kaila Wooten, Into the Woods (Little Red Riding Hood)
 
___  Kaila Wooten, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Ghost of Christmas Past)
 
Best Featured Actor in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Carl Blunt, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Bob Cratchit)
 
___  Jeremy Burch, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Cogsworth)
 
___  Jarrod Clark, Our Town (Professor Willard)
 
___  Nick Fair, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Teen Scrooge)
 
___  Greg Frey, Into the Woods (Mysterious Man)
 
___  Bryce Green, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Tiny Tim)
 
___  Nathan Jansen, Our Town (Constable Warren)
 
___  Jed Jordan, Bye Bye Birdie (Randolph Macafee)
 
___  Alex Kopischke, Bye Bye Birdie (Maude)
 
___  Michael Manning, Into the Woods (Narrator)
 
___  James Reyome, Into the Woods (Wolf)
 
___  Tom Whiting, Our Town (Simon Stimson)
 
___  Tom Whiting, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Mr. Fezziwig)
 
___  Adam Wooten, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Lefou)
 
Best Featured Actress in a Musical/Play:
 
___  Taylor Blunt, Our Town (Rebecca Gibbs)
 
___  Megan Gallup, Bye Bye Birdie (Gloria Rasputin)
 
___  Ann Gwinn, Into the Woods (Cinderella’s Stepmother)
 
___  Abigail Haggard, Into the Woods (Rapunzel)
 
___  Rachel Hansen, Our Town (Mrs. Soames)
 
___  Jordan Grace Hartwell, Bye Bye Birdie (Ursula Merkle)
 
___  Leslie Kopischke, Into the Woods (Lucinda)
 
___  Sarah LeJeune, Into the Woods (Florinda)
 
___  Kimberly Rye, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Emily)
 
___  Vickie Songer, A Christmas Carol: The Musical (Mrs. Fezziwig)
 
___  Jean Thompson, Into the Woods (Jack’s Mother)
 
___  Brie Walker, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Chip)
 
___  Jessilyn Warren, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. (Babette)
 
Outstanding Technical Crew Member:
 
___  Nikki Blunt, Asst. Stage Manager: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.; Stage Manager: Bye Bye Birdie; Stage Manager: Our Town; Stage Manager: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Tanner Blunt, Spotlight Operator: Bye Bye Birdie; Stage Crew/Fly Rail Operator: Our Town; Fly Rail Operator: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Austin Bronstad, Stage Crew/Fly Rail Operator: Our Town
 
___  Nathan W. Brown, Sound Board Operator: Into the Woods
 
___  Megan Gallup, Light Board Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.; Light Board Operator: Our Town; Spotlight Operator: Into the Woods
 
___  Ann Gwinn, Light Board Operator: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Abigail Haggard, Sound Board Operator: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Hallie Haynie, Running Crew: Bye Bye Birdie
 
___  David Hodges, Fly Rail Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.; Fly Rail Operator: Bye Bye Birdie
 
___  Laurie Jordan, Spotlight Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.; Spotlight Operator: Bye Bye Birdie; Spotlight Operator: Into the Woods; Spotlight Operator: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  M. Zane Jordan, Fly Rail Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.
 
___  Jon Kopischke, Sound Board Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.; Sound Board Operator: Bye Bye Birdie; Sound Board Operator: Our Town
 
___  Josh McClurkan, Running Crew: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.
 
___  Dana Mead, Spotlight Operator: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Cody Myatt, Stage Crew/Fly Rail Operator: Into the Woods; Asst. Stage Manager: A Christmas Carol: The Musical
 
___  Whitney Petty, Assistant Stage Manager: Bye Bye Birdie; Stage Manager/Fly Rail Operator: Into the Woods
 
___  Nathan A. Ray, Light Board Operator: Bye Bye Birdie
 
___  Tamara Sands, Fly Rail Operator: Bye Bye Birdie
 
___  Joab Sheperd, Stage Crew/Fly Rail Operator: Our Town
 
___  Tom Whiting, Light Board Operator: Into the Woods
 
___  Holly Wooten, Spotlight Operator: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.
 
___  Annie Wright, Stage Manager: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr.
 
___  Stephanie Wright, Running Crew: Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, Jr. 
 

The “Harold” Rising Star Award:

is an award presented to the actor who appeared in his or her first performance with The Renaissance Players during the previous season. Originally called “The Rising Star Award”, it was renamed in 2009 for Harold Fann, a former winner of the award who passed away in February 2008, just days before he was scheduled to make his professional debut in the Gaslight Dinner Theatre’s production of My Fair Lady.  

___  Abbie Adkerson

___  Zacarey Adkerson

___  Elena Amoroso

___  Brooklyn Beique

___  Carl Blunt

___  Kassidy Branch

___  Kenna Branch

___  Brad Burns

___  Jarrod Clark

___  Ashley Creech

___  Matt Creech

___  Emily Durham

___  Regan Featherstone

___  Quinn Gorte

___  Hannah Grant

___  Bryce Greene

___  Boyd Griffin

___  Ann Gwinn

___  Rachel Hansen

___  Hallie Haynie

___  Tammy Hyler

___  Daisy Jacobs

___  Dawn Jacobs

___  Melody Jacobs

___  Leslie Kopischke

___  Michael Manning

___  Lindsay Manor

___  Robin Nelson

___  Julia Ratliff

___  Rachel Ratliff

___  Reyna Sands

___  Troy Sands

___  Logan Steinbarge

___  Lisa Talbott

___  Helen Uffelman

___  Michelle Valenti

___  Karissa Wheeler

___  Jenny White

___  Montana Willmon

___  Holly Wooten

 

The “Mel” Scene Stealer Award:

is presented to the actor who can take command of a scene just with his or her presence onstage. First presented in 2005, the award is named in honor of the late Mel Romine, who appeared in several Renaissance Players productions prior to his death in 2004.(Write in your nominee):____________________________________________ 

The “Amy” Spirit Award:

is presented to the actor/actress or crew member who demonstrated consistent support throughout the season by participating in multiple shows. This award was re-named in 2010 in honor of Amy Scott, former Managing Director of the Renaissance Players. In addition to a medal, the Spirit Award winner receives a specially commissioned piece of art.

___  Carl Blunt
___  Nikki Blunt
___  Tanner Blunt
___  Tate Blunt
___  Taylor Blunt
___  Nathan W. Brown
___  Anna Cater
___  Jarrod Clark
___  Marilyn Fair
___  Nick Fair
___  Regan Featherstone
___  Ashton Frey
___  Greg Frey
___  Kedzie Frey
___  Megan Gallup
___  Quinn Gorte
___  Andy Gunn
___  Ann Gwinn
___  Abigail Haggard
___  Hallie Haynie
___  David Hodges
___  Kaylee Hodges
___  Rachel Jackson
___  Nathan Jansen
___  Jed Jordan
___  Laurie Jordan
___  M. Zane Jordan
___  Jon Kopischke
___  Leslie Kopischke
___  Shane Kopischke
___  Valerie Kopischke
___  Michael Manning
___  Cody Myatt
___  Whitney Petty
___  Sierra Prue
___  Abigail Ratliff
___  Kimberly Rye
___  Vicki Songer
___  Carey Thompson
___  Jean Thompson
___  Michelle Valenti
___  Brie Walker
___  Tom Whiting
___  Trudy Whiting
___  Bryan J. Wlas
___  Adam Wooten
___  Holly Wooten
___  Kaila Wooten
___  Stephanie Wright
 
 
 
Voter Email/Signature:                                                        Date:
 
 
________________________________________    _______________________
 
 
           (Only one ballot per voter please.)
 

 

 

FHU | Dickson

@ The Renaissance Center

Classes Begin Fall 2014

Visit www.fhu.edu/dickson for more information. 

So Close

We're closer than you think! (about 35 minutes from downtown Nashville / just 15 minutes from Bellevue!) Map & directions.

Contact Us

855 Highway 46 South
Dickson, TN 37055

Tel: (615)740-5600
Toll Free: (888)700-2300